Important Dates 2019

January

3rd January – Mini Camp, Butterfly Farm

20th January – Mounted Games Trials

February

2nd & 16th February – C test Lessons Jillie Rogers

2nd, 9th & 16th February- Flatwork/Dressage Lessons Jillie Rogers

Sunday’s 10th & 24th – Dressage Lessons, Terrence White

Sunday 17th February – Mini Camp, Butterfly Farm

Sunday 17th February – Clinic Olympic Event Rider Joseph Murphy – Spruce Lodge.

Friday eve’s 8th, 15th, 22nd & 23rd -Dressage Lessons, Victoria Scully – Kenny’s Craanford.

21st February – XC Lessons Andrew Byrne – Tinahely Riding Club, Coolboy.

March

Saturdays 2nd, 16th & 23rd March – C Test Lessons Jillie Rogers

Saturdays 2nd & 9th – Dressage/Flatwork Jillie Rogers

Sunday 3rd March – Open Day – Barnadown – Tell your friends and come and join in…

Sunday 3rd March – Dressage Lessons, Terrence White

Sunday 3rd March – Open Day for new members or anyone interested in joining in Barnadown.

Sunday 10th March – Mini Camp, Anvil Lodge, Ballindaggin.

Sunday 10th March – Winter Triathlon & Biathlon – Kilkenny Pony Club swimming and running fun day at the Watershed Kilkenny.

Dates TBC – Dressage Lessons Victoria Scully

Thursday eve’s March 14th, 21st & 28th – Showjumping Lessons, Siun Stafford, Kelly’s indoor, Camolin.

Cross Country Training Andrew Byrne – 24th March, Tinahely Riding Club, Coolboy, Co.Wicklow & 13th April Ballintober, New Ross, Co.Wexford.

Cross Country Training Edwina O’Connor – 30th March Ballintober, New Ross, Co.Wexford, 6th April Tinahely Riding Club, Coolboy, Co. Wicklow, 20th April Ballintober, New Ross, Co.Wexford.

Saturday 30th March – C Test, Butterfly Farm

April

Sunday 14th April – Fun Minimus and Tetrathlon – Kildare Pony Club

Sunday 22nd April Fun Minimus and Tetrathlon – Wicklow Pony Club – Coral Leisure Wicklow & Rosanna, Ashford.

Saturday 27th April– Hunter Trial Championships, The Kennels, Moorefield , New Ross.

Mounted Games U10’s & Junior’s Spring League 2 dates April, 1 in May – Entries to be in by Wednesday before to Helen D’Eathe 087-2241726

13th April – Hosted by Wexford hunt Branch, Ballybrennan, Y21RF76

20th April – Hosted by Carlow Hunt Branch, W91 P8W2

10th May – Hosted by Island Hunt Pony Club, The Moyne, Enniscorthy

21st April – Showjumping Clinic Taylor Vard open to Island and Guest PC Area 4.

May

Saturday 4th May- National Dressage Day, Spruce Lodge. Ballyrogan Upper, Co.Wicklow.

Sunday May 12th – Fun Minimus and Tetrathlon – Wexford Pony Club, The kennels, Moorefield and the Apex, New Ross.

Sunday May 19th – Fun Minimus & Tetrathlon Carlow Pony Club

Sunday May 26th – Fun Minimus & Tetrathlon Laois Pony Club

June

Sunday 9th June – Mounted Games Competition, Waterford Show

Sunday 9th June– Bunclody ODE

Sunday 15th June – RDS Mounted Games Qualifer – Gorey Horse Show

Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th June– Minimus Championships, venue TBC

Sunday 23rd June– Killosery ODE

Saturday 29th June – RDS Mounted Games Qualifer – Charleville Show, Cork.

Sunday 30th June– Tattersalls ODE

July

July 1st – 4th – Island Camp, Barnadown.

Sunday 7th July Crecora ODE

Friday 12th July – Area 4 PC Festival Showjumping Qualifier hosted by the Island Hunt Pony Club at Barnadown, Gorey, Co.Wexford.

Sunday 14th July – Laois PC ODE, Stradbally.

Wednesday 17th July Kilinick ODE and Qualifier.

Saturday 20th July – Area 4 (which is the area the Island PC are part of) PC festival qualifier Dressage and Combined Training hosted Killinick Hunt PC

Sunday 21st July Balindenisk ODE

Thursday 25th to Saturday 27th July– IPC Festival Barnadown

August

Saturday 3rd August- Kilguilkey ODE

Sunday 4th August – Island Hunt ODE, Rosanna, Ashford, Co.Wicklow

Saturday & Sunday 17th & 18th August- Eventing Championships, Balindenisk.

Saturday & Sunday 24th &25th August- Tethratlon, Tattersals.