Area 4 SJ Qualifier Results

Congratulations to all who participated in the Area 4 Festival qualifier, it was a pleasure hosting you and we hope you enjoyed the day.

Here are the results, for those who qualified we look forward to seeing you at the Festival in the coming weeks. All Horsemanship Judging was carried out by independent Judges.

Alice Mernagh / U12

Killinick Yellow
TeamNameResult
Killinick YellowEdie Codd2nd Place
Killinick YellowAva Kelly 
Killinick YellowGeoffrey Barry 
Killinick YellowOwen Carroll 
Killinick Purple
TeamNameResult
Killinick PurpleAva Murphy 
killinick PurpleKeira CrowtherBest Turned out
killinick PurpleSarah Cousins 
killinick PurpleNoah Murphy 
Wexford Purple
TeamNameResult
Wexford PurpleMartha Power4th Place
Wexford PurpleImogen Whelan 
Wexford PurpleEmily Deaco 
Wexford PurpleHeather Costello 
Wexford Gold
TeamNameResult
Wexford GoldSarah Jane Tector6th Place
Wexford GoldCillian Crosbie 
Wexford GoldMolly Hennessy Murphy 
Wexford GoldMichael Bowe 
Island Hawks
TeamNameResult
Island HawksAva Doyle5th Place
Island HawksEmma Poole 
Island HawksConor Fanning 
Island HawksKatie Annesley 
Warrington Black
TeamNameResult
Warrington BlackIsabel Sheehan1st Place
Warrington BlackRobbie Sheehan 
Warrington BlackCiara Ryan 
Warrington BlackEmily Moloney 
Warrington Amber
TeamNameResult
Warrington AmberEllie Hudson3rd Place
Warrington AmberEva TynanBest Horsemanship
Warrington AmberIsabel O’Callaghan 
Warrington AmberHannah Pagan 
Robbie Bailey – Teams
Killinick Red
TeamNameResult
killinick RedEva Mulligan4th
killinick RedEvan Kennedy Power Qualified
killinick RedElise Cahill 
killinick RedLily Mai Berry 
Wexford Hunt
TeamNameResult
wexford HuntCian Crosbie2nd
wexford HuntDanny Costello Qualified
wexford HuntEmma Simmons 
wexford HuntCaolan Costello 
Island Falcons
TeamNameResult
Island FalconsBridin Doyle1st
Island FalconsCiara O’NeilBest Horsemanship
Island FalconsIan Noctor Qualified
Island FalconsEoin Cloke 
Island Owls
TeamNameResult
Island OwlsLauren Spencer3rd
Island OwlsHugh O’LoughlinQualified
Island OwlsEmma Warren 
Island OwlsBrooke Carey 
Reserve
Island Hunt PCAva ByrneQualified
Killinick Green
TeamNameResult
killinick GreenIsabelle BarryElim
killinick GreenFaye MurphyBest Turned Out
killinick GreenKatie O’Connor 
killinick GreenMia Meyler 
Intermediate – Teams
Killinick White
TeamNameResult
Killinick WhiteEmily Roche1st
Killinick WhiteAlannah LaceyHorsemanship Award
Killinick WhiteMichael Cullen Qualified
Killinick WhiteRian Carroll 
Killinick Blue
Membership NoNameAge 1st Jan
Killinick BlueGrace Cousins4th
Killinick BlueCathal Murphy Qualified
Killinick BlueLauren Reck 
Killinick BlueDarren Moore 
Reserve
Membership NoNameResult
KillinickAlisha DeeryQualified
Island Seagulls
TeamNameResult
Island SeagullsCora O’Donnell2nd
Island SeagullsMartha Dunne Qualified
Island SeagullsElla Devereux 
Island SeagullsMatthew Kelly 
Island Parrots
TeamNameResult
Island ParrotsMaria Dunne3rd
Island ParrotsEimer Ni ChinneideBest Turned out
Island ParrotsEmma Carton Qualified
Island ParrotsNaomi Deverux 
Senior  – Individual &
Mixed Team
Qualified
BranchNameResultHorse
Wexford Hunt Pony ClubEimear Jackman2ndClodaghs Imperial Imp
Kilkenny Hunt Pony ClubJack Ryan3rdTynagh sam
Wexford Hunt Pony ClubCiara Banville5thPing Pong Ding AlongBest Turned out
Island Hunt Pony ClubCiara Kelly1stCassies Dream
Killinick Pony ClubTaylor Peare4thWEC Imperial MasterBest Horsemanship

Anne Marie Dunphy Dressage Times

Times and groups for June 26th at Barnadown, please be warmed up and ready for your allotted time to get the most from your lesson. Lower warm up arenas is the location in Barnadown.

3pm Millie McBride & Amy Lambert

4pm Ciara Kelly & Matthew Kelly

5pm Caitroin Doyle & Grace Scully

The Island PC are delighted to announce, by popular demand, Anne Marie Dunphy who has kindly agreed to train our members in preparation for the Pure Dressage and Combined Training Qualifer on july 20th and to prepare our event riders for the eventing season that kicked off last weekend. 

Dates are as follows Wednesdays June 26th, July 10th, July 17th at Barnadown, semi private lesson with 2 people for 1 hour €50pp for each lesson. Book through itsplainsailing now open closing the Sunday before at 9pm. Book individually or as a group of 3.

Anne Marie is one of Ireland’s leading dressage riders and coaches. During her career she has produced dressage horses for all levels of competition from young horses to Grand Prix, winning numerous National and Regional championship titles and has represented Ireland at International Dressage Competitions throughout Europe.

Having worked in many aspects of the sport horse and thoroughbred industries before specialising in dressage, Anne Marie firmly believes in the importance of good flatwork training in producing top horses and riders across all the equestrian disciplines. Her early experience working in various areas of equestrian sport, coupled now with her knowledge of top level dressage, brings a unique dimension to both her riding and coaching.
Anne Marie’s time spent training with some of the most respected names in the sport underpins her qualifications and competitive successes.

Anne Marie’s qualifications and appointments include:

* HSI Level 3 Dressage Coach
* Coaching Ireland Tutor
* Irish Certificate in Equitation Science
* Dressage Ireland List 5 Judge
* HSI High Performance Pony/Junior Dressage Manager.
* Irish National Dressage Champion 2016 and 2017

Her students include many of Ireland’s most successful dressage, show jumping and eventing riders, from National and International pony, junior and young rider levels through to the senior ranks.

Senior Games

We are delighted to announce Senior games training will commence next Tuesday night 21st of May at Leslie Dixons Farm, Clogh with trainer Ted Creed. Ted has been involved in MGA and PC games for the past number of years in Ireland and the UK. He, his wife and his children have been heavily involved in the Island PC for many years, we welcome him and wish him well as the journey begins in preparation for the RDS qualifiers that starts with Gorey show on the 15th June.

Please join me in giving Ted a very big friendly welcome.